Magnet Enews Signup
Email:  


STEM Certification Video

GA STEM Certification
The Center for Advanced Studies has been awarded STEM Certification from the Georgia Department of Education.
We are the first program in Georgia to be awarded this designation!

STEAM Symposium 20152015 STEAM Symposium
March 26

Get more info

Summer Camp
Science Spectrum
June 1-5, 2015

Camp GAMES
June 22-26

STEM Explorers
This camp is full
June 22-26

Find out more

College Planning

Magnet College Planning

Scholarships
All Scholarships are listed in Naviance

WHS College Planning
Scholarship Opportunities

College Visits
All college visits are listed in Naviance
 

STEM Georgia

NCSSMST

Yellow Border
Upcoming Events
 
What's New

View Full Magnet Calendar

Magnet Learning Links
Room 512 on school days:
Tuesday - 3:40pm
Thursday - 7:30am

Facebook

Twitter

 

Congratulations to our newest Club 36 members, Zachary Weinert,'16, Daniel Roth,'16 & Adam Gardner,'16. Zachary & Adam scored a 36 on the Reading section of the ACT, while Daniel scored a 36 on the Science section. Welcome to Club 36!

Eleven Wheeler students have been selected by the state to participate in the 2015 Governor's Honors Program. More than 3,000 students statewide, representing 1% of all sophomores and juniors in public, private, and home schools, were nominated last fall. In January the state selected  approximately 2,000 semi-finalists who were then invited to attended state-level interviews in January and February where panels of judges determined the  679 finalists. For four weeks during the summer, this select group of students will participate in challenging and enriching educational experiences at Valdosta State University  in the areas of Math, Communicative Arts, Science, Social Studies, Fine Arts, and Technology. Congratulations to the following students:

Minyon Jenkins - Communicative Arts
Adam Gardner - Science
Jonathan Paul - Music Woodwind: Saxophone
Laura Zhang - Music-Piano
Stephen Pokowitz - Social Studies
Zachary Cloud - Technology
Amanda Firestone - Technology
Zachary Selgrath - Technology
Ebelechukwu Ezenwa - WL-Spanish
Jessica Liebich - WL-German
Paul Miloro - Science

Three Wheeler Students move to the next level in the American Mathematics Competition
On February 3, more than 80 students participated in the American Mathematics Competition by taking a challenging, 75- minute multiple choice test.  Congratulations to Henrik Boecken, Erika Sheng, and Michael Swann who scored high enough to continue on to the next level of competition, the American Invitational Mathematics Examination, a 3-hour exam, which will be administered Thursday, March 19.

Wheeler Magnet Team Selected as Summit Diplomats in the Conrad Innovation Challenge - Wheeler Magnet Sophomores, Mihir Bellamkonda, Nathanael Tappin and Ari Satinoff, have been selected as Summit Diplomats in the Conrad Innovation Challenge.

The Wheeler team is one of ten teams entering the final stages of the Conrad Innovation Challenge in the Giant Leap to Mars category after a worldwide, multi-phase innovation competition that began in Dec 2014.  Prizes include designation as Conrad Scholars at the Conrad Innovation Summit April 9 through 11 at the Kennedy Space Center. Wheeler’s Team Effervesce designed a bioreactor for energy production on a Mars Mission.The Wheeler team’s entry can be found at: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=14OYdiCcY1U

Congratulations to Wheeler's Science Olympiad Teams and the teacher sponsors, Patsy Kraj and Dr. Jason Ritchie! Team 1 placed 2nd overall which earned Wheeler a place at the state competition on March 21, 2015 at Emory. The combined team medal counts were; 1st place in 7 events, 2nd place in 8 events, 3rd place in 5 events, and 4th place in 1 event.  All of the students on Wheeler Team 1 won at least 1 medal as did most of the students on Wheeler Team 2. The following students won medals at the competition: Vedaja Surapaneni, Jesse Gutierrez, Tori Kraj, Shawn Doss, Abigail Kimber, Sabrena Rutledge, Jerry Yao, Alissa Ji, Karan Achtani, Angela Su, Kar Shin Lin, Katherine Reuben, Martin Cheung, Layla Grazulis, Joshua Mishkin, Suhail Singh, and Erikon Gou. 

Congratulations to the following seniors who have made it to finalist standing in the National Merit and National Achievement Scholarship Program. 

National Merit
Novonil Banik
Martin Cheung
Matthew Coffin
Stephen Johnston
Suresh Kannappan
Michael Li
Ian McAulay
Mirna Nath
Lauren Nguyen
Ryan Peck
Katherine Reuben
Sarah Schappaugh
Kevin Sholl
National Achievement
Nigel Blackwood
Justin Eboka
Ryan Jackson


Wheeler High School was awarded the following AP Recognitions: 2015 AP STEM Achievement School, 2015 AP STEM School, and 2015 AP Humanities School

AP STEM Achievement Schools are schools with students testing in at least two AP math courses and two AP science courses and at least 40 percent of the exam scores on AP math and AP science exams earning scores of 3 or higher

AP STEM Schools are schools with students testing in at least two AP math courses and two AP science courses (AP Calculus AB, AB Calculus BC, AP Statistics, AP Biology, AP Chemistry, AP Environmental Science, AP Physics B, AP Physics C, AP Computer Science)

AP Humanities Schools are schools with students testing in all of the following AP courses: at least one ELA course, two social science courses, one fine arts course and one world language course

Congratulations to Karan Achtani, Henrik Boecken, Alissa Ji, and Paul Miloro for their Finalist ranking in the High School Mathematical Contest in Modeling (HiMCM). Wheeler’s team created a model solution for optimizing the movement of crowds out of a commuter train station to minimize the time that it takes for passengers to exit the train-platform complex. Their solution was deemed to be one of the top forty submissions from more than 700 high school teams from around the world.

Wheeler High School 375 Holt Road, Marietta, Georgia 30068 770.578.3286


Home I Disclaimer I Contact Us
Copyright © 2002 Wheeler Center for Advanced Studies in Science, Math, & Technology